Deferred Action

Click Here to download brochure

The new policy announced by President Obama on June 15,

2012 should take effect by August 15,2012 and will apply to immigrants who:

  • Have come to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  • Currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  • Not be above the age of thirty.

Please find below the documents you will need

to be eligible for Deferred Action. Please be aware before you consult any legal services please put together this list of documents in preparation for the formal announcement of the policy. :

Proof of Age:

  • Official photo ID
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Valid and expired passport
  • Valid and expired consular ID
  • Valid and expired school ID
  • Documents issued by the Department of Homeland Security

Evidence of entry before the age of 16, continuous residence in US for five years as of June 15,2012 and physical presence in US on June 15,2012 

  • Complete school records
  • Complete medical records
  • Complete financial records
  • Complete employment records
  • Complete military records
  • Records of any sports or academic club affiliations
  • Union affiliation
  • Church records- baptism, communion or confirmation
  • Complete phone records
  • Name of people that can provide declaration to support your case

Optional  immigration history

  • Lawful visa of entry to the United States
  • Immigration applications filed with the Department of Homeland Security
  • Travel documents
  • Documents justifying absence in the past 5 years

If you have been arrested

  • Complete FBI background check- these documents can be acquired by visiting your closest precinct. After they have taken your fingerprints you should receive documentation within two or three weeks.
  • Certified copy of disposition from all courts attended.

Proof of graduation from H.S.

  • Diploma
  • GED Certification
  • Report Card
  • School Transcript
  • Military record

Please be aware of immigration scams

that might be presented to you. Do not under any circumstances do the following:

  • Write a blank check to anyone
  • Issue a blank money order for someone to fill out in exchange for legal assistance
  • Pay by cash
  • Forget to ask for a receipt of the services rendered
  • Forget to ask for copies of any documentation, do not forgo original visa documents
  • Believe that Notorios are actual certified lawyers

The following resources are available for you to better assist you with this process:

Contact USCIS 800-375-5283
Visit www.uscis.gov/avoid

If you have been a victim of an immigration scam please contact Shruti Garg at my office to be referred to the proper agencies for help at 718-206-2068

The office will in no capacity disclose the status of your stay in the United States to Immigration and Customs Enforcement, ICE. Your report to us will be kept confidential.